Music Box

Music Box

Sandra Gayer presents Music Box every Monday 7-8pm with a repeat on Sundays 7-8pm, playing an hour of some of the world’s most famous and influential classical music.

As a classically trained soprano singer and pianist, Sandra is the perfect host to guide you through the many genres of classical music including; orchestral, choral and operatic music as well as scores from film and theatre. She reveals some of the stories behind the tracks and examines how the music has been used over the years.

With a variety of tunes highlighted each week including a featured film, Sandra ensures that whether you know your Brahms from your elbow or are a complete novice in the classical music world, you’re bound to hear tracks you’ll recognise and love.

So open up the Music Box on RNIBs Connect Radio and relax to some of the world’s most beautiful classical music.

 

Listen Again

Listen Again

More Information

Sandra Gayer (presenter)


Track List  

Je Veux Vivre dans ce Rêve: Roméo et Juliette composed by Charles Gounod performed by Maria Callas

Chican in F composed by John Blow performed by Ruth Dycen

The Flower Duet: Lakmé composed by Leo Delibes, Edmond Gondinet, Phillippe Gille performed by Natalie Dessay, Delphine Haidan, Orchestre du Capitole du Toulouse

An Army: Suffragette composed by Alexander Desplat performed by Original Soundtrack Recording

Nocturne composed by Lillie Boulanger performed by The Macalester trio

A lovely night: Cinderella composed by Richard Rogers, Oscar Hammerstein performed by Brandy norwood, Bernadette Peters, Natalie Decelle//Reid, Veanne Cox

Clarinet Concerto No.2 in F minor (3) composed by Bernhard Crusell performed by Emma Jonson, English Chamber Orchestra

The Soft Goodbye composed by Mccrea, Dhubhghaill, Downs, Agnu performed by Celtic Women

March of The Woman: Suffragette composed by Dame Ethel Mary Smith performed by Eiddwen Harrhy, The Orchestra of The Plymouth Music Series

Fantaisie Op.124 composed by Camille Saint composed by Saëns performed by Donna Milanovich, Wendy Kerner composed by Lucas

 

 

Empire of The Sun: Exultate Justi composed by John Williams performed by City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Crouch End Festival Chorus performed by Paul Bateman, David Temple

Sollace composed by Scott Joplin performed by Alexander Pescanov

The Nut Cracker: Dance of The Reed Pipes performed by Tchaikovsky performed by The Kirov Orchestra performed by Valery Gergiev

How Doth The City Sit Solitary composed by John Blow performed by Robin Blaze, Joseph Cornwell, William Kendle, Steven Varco, Steven Alder, The Parley of Instruments composed by Peter Hallman, David Hill

Sonata No. 1 (2) composed by C.P.E. Bach performed by Armin Thalheim

Symphony No. 1 (4) composed by Beethoven performed by The Hanover Band performed by Monica Huggett

I was Glad performed by Hubert Parry composed by The Choir of ST. Paul’s Cathedral 

The Nut Cracker: Variation composed by Tchaikovsky performed by The Kirov Orchestra performed by Valery Gergiev 

Flute Quartet in D major (1) composed by Rossini performed by Europa Symphony soloists